Clinton Power Station/Dredge Disposal Pond Dam (Clinton Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Clinton Power Station/Dredge Disposal Pond Dam
Other Name: ULTIMATE HEAT SINK DISPOSAL POND DAM
NID ID: IL50173
Longitude: -88.8533
Latitude: 40.1533
Map Section: 22;20N;3E;3
County: DEWITT
River: TRIB CLINTON LAKE
State: IL
Nearest City: MAROA
Distance: 0.10000000 miles
Owner Name: EXELON GENERATION COMPANY, LLC
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: HARZA ENGINEERING
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Debris Control
Dam Height: 15 feet
Maximum Discharge: 100 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1400 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 278 acre-feet
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2010-11-23
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 10 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: ULTIMATE HEAT SINK DISPOSAL POND DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Clinton Lake News
Clinton Lake Photos
Clinton Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
ClintonIL.USLakes.info
THE CLINTON LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal